DENNIS A. SCHNEIDER, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. DEBRA RODGERS, n/k/a DEBRA RODGERS KNIGHT, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] On February 5, 2002, the first district court judge entered a ruling on the pending motions for summary judgment. This judge concluded, as did the judge for a child who is between the ages of eighteen and nineteen years who is engaged full-time in completing high school graduation or equivalency requirements in a manner which is reasonably expected to result in completion of the requirements prior to the person reaching nineteen years of age. Iowa Code § 598.1(9). The second exception is “for a child of any age who is dependent on the parties to the dissolution proceedings because of physical or mental disability.” Id. Dennis argued that Doug did not satisfy either exception. 5 ruling on the “Application for Rehearing,” that Doug’s learning disability made him “dependent” for purposes of section 598.1(9).