RICHARD THOMAS STELTZER, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Osborn v. State, 573 N.W.2d 917, 920 (Iowa 1998). However, when the applicant asserts claims of a constitutional nature, our review is de novo. Id. Thus, we review Steltzer’s ineffective assistance of counsel claim de novo. Id. III. Merits A. Summary Decision Stelzer contends the court’s “very narrow and strict treatment” and summary disposition of his PCR application was inappropriate. We disagree. Iowa Code section 822.6 provides that the postconviction court may grant a motion for summary disposition “when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits” that there is “no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Summary disposition of a postconviction relief application is not proper if a material issue of fact exists.