RICHARD THOMAS STELTZER, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] See Davis v. State, 520 N.W.2d 319, 321 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). The only ground for postconviction relief listed in Steltzer’s application was that there were “material facts, not previously presented and heard, that require[d] vacation of [his] conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” Although his application does not cite a specific section of the Uniform 6 Postconviction Procedure Act, his PCR claim clearly rests upon Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(d), which holds that a defendant may seek postconviction relief from his conviction if “[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” Section 822.2(1)(d) requires the postconviction relief applicant to establish four elements before a new trial will be granted. See Summage v. State, 579 N.W.2d 821, 822 (Iowa 1998).