JOHN DEERE DES MOINES WORKS, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. DOUGLAS GRAY, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] John Deere appeals the decision of the district court. II. Standard of Review Our review is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act. Iowa Code ch. 17A (2005); Acuity Ins. v. Foreman, 684 N.W.2d 212, 216 (Iowa 2004). We review the district court’s decision by applying the standards of section 17A.19 to the agency action to determine if our conclusions are the same as those reached by the district court. University of Iowa Hosps. & Clinics v. Waters, 674 N.W.2d 92, 95 (Iowa 2004). III. Timeliness The employer claims Gray’s claim was untimely under section 85.23 (2003), which provides: Unless the employer or the employer’s representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee’s behalf or a dependent or someone on the dependent’s behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be allowed. The date of occurrence in this case has been determined to be April 30, 2002, the date Gray retired. It is clear Gray did not give notice to the employer within ninety days of that date. The issue in this case is whether the employer had actual knowledge of the cumulative injury to Gray’s right shoulder. Because lack of notice is an affirmative defense, the employer has the burden of proof on 5 this issue. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(e); DeLong v.