STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RICKY LEE CASHATT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Luhring and Scott Schrage and whether that relationship extended to other members of
the Schrage family.
14
sentencing when determining an appropriate sentence in this matter. For the
following reasons, we disagree.
The trial court “should weigh and consider all pertinent matters in
determining proper sentence, including the nature of the offense, the attending
circumstances, defendant’s age, character and propensities and chances of his
reform.” State v. Bragg, 388 N.W.2d 187, 191 (Iowa Ct. App. 1986). Iowa Code
section 901.2 states “the court shall receive from the state, from the judicial
district department of correctional services, and from the defendant any
information which may be offered which is relevant to the question of
sentencing.”
Specifically included in the information to be received is the
defendant’s criminal record. Iowa Code §§ 901.2(2), 901.3(2).
Cashatt does not cite any authority that states the trial court cannot rely
upon convictions that are subject to appeal when considering what sentence to