STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RICKY LEE CASHATT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] For the following reasons, we disagree. The trial court “should weigh and consider all pertinent matters in determining proper sentence, including the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, defendant’s age, character and propensities and chances of his reform.” State v. Bragg, 388 N.W.2d 187, 191 (Iowa Ct. App. 1986). Iowa Code section 901.2 states “the court shall receive from the state, from the judicial district department of correctional services, and from the defendant any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing.” Specifically included in the information to be received is the defendant’s criminal record. Iowa Code §§ 901.2(2), 901.3(2).