STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JOSHUA RAY PUFFINBARGER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] admitted evidence of subsequent bad acts by Puffinbarger against E.A. The
same issue is before us on appeal, but we have the benefit of a recent Iowa
Supreme Court opinion on the subject. See State v. Reyes, ___ N.W.2d ___
(Iowa 2008).
The issue in Reyes was “whether a defendant accused of sexual abuse of
his minor niece is entitled to a new trial where the trial court admitted evidence of
a prior sexual assault involving the same victim.” Id. at *1. The supreme court
affirmed the district court’s admission of the evidence under Iowa Code
§ 701.11(1) (2005). That provision states:
In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged
with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant’s commission of
another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its
bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant. This
evidence, though relevant, may be excluded if the probative value of
the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by
considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence.
This evidence is not
admissible unless the state presents clear proof of the commission
of the prior act of sexual abuse.
Although the statute was enacted after the incident giving rise to the charge, the
court concluded it was “fully applicable at Reyes’ trial in 2005.”
Reyes, __
N.W.2d at *3. The court further concluded the provision was applicable even