IN THE INTEREST OF C.D., K.C., K.R., and K.S., Minor Children, V.C., Mother, Appellant.
[…] Since the children’s removal from her care,
Victoria has not adequately addressed issues of substance abuse, domestic
abuse, mental health, physical abuse, and criminal activity. “A child's safety and
the need for a permanent home are now the primary concerns when determining
a child’s best interests.” In re J.E., 723 N.W.2d 793, 801 (Iowa 2006) (Cady, J.,
concurring specially) (internal citation omitted). Victoria can provide neither.
5
Victoria argues that she “and her family believe the children are bonded to
[her] and that she loves them very much.” Iowa Code section 232.116(3)(c)
allows a court the discretion not to terminate parental rights “if there is clear and
convincing evidence that the termination would be detrimental to the child at the
time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.” We do not find such
evidence in the record before us. Victoria also argues there is family “willing and
able to care for the children.” Although the children initially were placed with
Victoria’s aunt, they were removed just a few months later. They have been in
foster care since that time.