IN THE INTEREST OF A.D., A.D., and A.D., Minor Children, R.O.D., JR., Father, Appellant.
[…] In part, this is based upon a belief that there is no reason to expect that [the father] will be able to change his lifestyle and personality and always be available for his children. (Citation omitted). We concur in the court’s assessment. The father has not proved he can appropriately minister to the children’s needs. The children should not be forced to endlessly wait for their father to assume the role of a responsible parent. See In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 494 (Iowa 2000). The father also argues termination is not appropriate under section 232.116(3)(c). Under this section, the court need not terminate where “[t]here is 4 clear and convincing evidence that the termination would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.” There is no dispute the children are bonded to the father. However, the evidence does not show termination would be detrimental to the children. Rather, the father’s frequent incarcerations exacerbated the children’s behavioral problems.