PAXTON & VIERLING STEEL COMPANY, A Division of OW EN INDUSTRIES, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. DONALD HOPE, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Iowa Code § 17A.19 (2007); Dico, Inc. v. Iowa Employment Appeal Bd., 576 N.W.2d 352, 354 (Iowa 1998). We will uphold the agency’s action if it is supported “by substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is viewed as a whole.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). Evidence is substantial when a reasonable person could accept it as adequate to reach the same findings. Asmus v. Waterloo Cmty. Sch. Dist., 722 N.W.2d 653, 657 (Iowa 2006).