PAXTON & VIERLING STEEL COMPANY, A Division of OW EN INDUSTRIES, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. DONALD HOPE, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] SURGEON OPINED IS THE CAUSE OF HOPE’S DISABILITY.
II. THERE IS A LACK OF SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE TO
SUPPORT THE COMMISSIONER’S FINDING THAT HOPE’S
LUMBAR STRAIN OF DECEMBER 21, 2001, WAS
EXACERBATED BY A WORK-RELATED INJURY ON
SEPTEMBER 3, 2002.
III. THERE IS A LACK OF SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE TO
SUPPORT THE COMMISIONER’S FINDING THAT HOPE’S
DEPRESSION WAS CAUSED BY HIS WORK-RELATED STRAIN
OF DECEMBER 21, 2001.
II. Standard of Review
Our review of a final agency action is governed by Iowa Code chapter 17A
and is confined to correction of errors of law. Iowa Code § 17A.19 (2007); Dico,
Inc. v. Iowa Employment Appeal Bd., 576 N.W.2d 352, 354 (Iowa 1998). We will
uphold the agency’s action if it is supported “by substantial evidence in the record
before the court when that record is viewed as a whole.”
Iowa Code
§ 17A.19(10)(f). Evidence is substantial when a reasonable person could accept
it as adequate to reach the same findings. Asmus v. Waterloo Cmty. Sch. Dist.,
722 N.W.2d 653, 657 (Iowa 2006). The ultimate question is not whether the