IN RE THE DETENTION OF RAYMOND NEAL REINLASODER, RAYMOND NEAL REINLASODER, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] A jury found Reinlasoder was a sexually violent predator. He now appeals. II. Standard of Review We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence for the correction of errors of law. In re Detention of Betsworth, 711 N.W.2d 280, 286 (Iowa 2006). We are bound by the findings in the district court if the findings are supported by substantial evidence upon which a rational trier of fact could find the respondent is a sexually violent predator beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Detention of Swanson, 668 N.W.2d 570, 574 (Iowa 2003). III. Sufficiency of the Evidence A. Section 229A.2(11) defines a “sexually violent predator” as a person “who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” The phrase “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence” means a person “more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(4). Reinlasoder contends there is not sufficient evidence in the record to show he is more likely than not to reoffend.