STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. DENNIS RAY HOUSE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] House was convicted of invasion of privacy, an aggravated misdemeanor. As he had two previous convictions for indecent exposure, he was subject to a sentencing enhancement under sections 901A.1 and 901A.2. House was sentenced to a term of imprisonment not to exceed ten years, which may not be reduced by more than fifteen percent. Iowa Code § 901A.2(2). House appeals his conviction and sentence. II. Sufficiency of the Evidence House contends there is insufficient evidence in the record to show he committed the crime of invasion of privacy. Section 709.21 provides: 1 The skort was a short skirt with attached shorts inside. 3 1. A person who knowingly views, photographs, or films another person, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, commits invasion of privacy if all of the following apply: a. The other person does not have knowledge about and does not consent or is unable to consent to being viewed, photographed, or filmed. b. The other person is in a state of full or partial nudity. c. The other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy while in a state of full or partial nudity. 2. As used in this section: a. “Full or partial nudity” means the showing of any part of the human genitals or pubic area or buttocks, or any part of the nipple of the breast of a female, with less than fully opaque covering. b.