STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. DENNIS RAY HOUSE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] A guilty verdict is binding on appeal, unless there is not substantial evidence in the record to support it, or the verdict is clearly against the weight of the evidence. State v. Shortridge, 589 N.W.2d 76, 80 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998). Substantial evidence means evidence that could convince a rational fact finder that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. While we find House’s actions were despicable, we also find there is insufficient evidence in the record to show beyond a reasonable doubt that he violated all the elements required under section 709.21, specifically 709.21(2)(a). The statute would require House to view E.R. in a state of full or partial nudity, which would require a “showing of any part of the human genitals or pubic area or buttocks . . . .” Iowa Code § 709.21(2)(a). E.R.’s mother testified that sometime after the incident, and at the request of the prosecution, she had E.R. 4 put on the same skort, and similar, but not the same, underpants she wore at the Target store.