IN THE INTEREST OF N.T., A.T., and N.B. Minor Children, M.T., Mother, Appellant, D.T., Father, Appellant.
[…] Mariela and Duong both claim the State did not prove each of the requisite
elements of at least one of the statutory grounds upon which the juvenile court
terminated their parental rights. In support of her claim Mariela argues that she
never sexually or physically abused or neglected her children.
Mariela also
questions whether the State proved that a threat of harm to the three children will
remain if they are returned solely to her care.
She questions whether the
circumstances that resulted in a CINA adjudication continue to exist.
This
question implicates the second element of section 232.116(1)(d), whether the
“circumstance which led to the adjudication . . . continues to exist despite the
offer or receipt of services.” We address together these very similar and related
claims by Mariela and Duong.
5
Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(d) provides that a court may order the
termination of parental rights when it finds that both of the following have
occurred:
(1)
The court has previously adjudicated the child to be a