IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SHERI R. BERNING
[…] In re
Marriage of Witten, 672 N.W.2d 768, 778 (Iowa 2003).
III. Applicable Law
“Joint physical care” means an award of physical care of a minor child to
both joint legal custodial parents under which both parents have rights and
responsibilities toward the child. Iowa Code § 598.1(4) (2005). The rights and
responsibilities include, but are not limited to, shared parenting time with the
child, maintaining homes for the child, and providing routine care for the child. Id.
With joint physical care, neither parent has physical care rights superior to the
other parent.” Id. Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a) (Supp. 2005) provides:
If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may
award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the
request of either parent. . . . If the court denies the request for joint
physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific
findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint
physical care is not in the best interest of the child.
Our supreme court recently devised a nonexclusive list of factors to be
considered when determining whether a joint physical care arrangement is in the
best interests of the child. In re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 697 (Iowa
5
2007).