RICK BRADLEY and JULIE BRADLEY, Plaintiffs-Appellees, vs. CITY OF TRIPOLI, IOWA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The City answered with an affirmative defense that it was immune from liability. Following trial, the district court entered judgment in favor of Rick Bradley for $36,000. The court also awarded the Bradleys $9711 in compensatory damages for the loss of their furniture and vehicles, and to cover moving costs and the cost of transporting items to the dump. The district court subsequently denied the City’s motion for enlarged findings and conclusions and this appeal followed. I. Negligence Claim. The City contends it was immune from liability on the negligence claim pursuant to Iowa Code sections 670.4(7) and (8) (2005). These provisions afford cities immunity from claims of negligent design of streets or public improvements constructed or reconstructed “in accordance with a generally recognized engineering or safety standard, criteria, or design theory in existence at the time of the construction or reconstruction.” 3 The experts for both parties agreed as a general matter that the pertinent engineering standards are based on “events,” which in turn are based on inches of rainfall.