STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. KENNETH FRANCIS ORR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] On March 15, 2005, Deputy Riniker observed Orr driving in Cascade, Iowa, and stopped him because he was aware Orr’s driver’s license had been revoked due to the November 14, 2004 notice of revocation. Orr had an Iowa driver’s license in his correct name that had been issued in February 2005. The records of the Iowa Department of Transportation (DOT) showed the driver’s license of Michael Paul Orr was revoked from November 25, 2004, until November 25, 2005. DOT records did not show Orr’s driver’s license was revoked on March 15, 2005. 1 Iowa Code section 321J.12(1)(b) (2005) provides that upon certification by a peace office that there exists reasonable grounds to believe a person has violated section 321J.2, “the department shall revoke the person’s driver’s license” for “[o]ne year if the person has had a previous revocation under this chapter.” 3 Orr was charged with operating while revoked, in violation of Iowa Code section 321J.21 (2005). The State alleged that because Orr personally received notice of revocation on November 14, 2004, his driver’s license was revoked on March 15, 2005, when he was stopped by Deputy Riniker.