STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. KENNETH FRANCIS ORR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Thompson, 357 N.W.2d at 594. The revocation of a person’s driver’s license is an administrative action of the DOT. See Iowa Code §§ 321J.12-.14. A person wishing to challenge the revocation must exhaust administrative remedies. Thompson, 357 N.W.2d at 594. Orr claims the notice of revocation given on November 14, 2004, was not effective against him because it was in the name of Michael Paul Orr. Orr was served personal notice of the revocation, as permitted by section 321J.12(3), which provides, “[t]he peace officer who requested or directed the administration of the chemical test may, on behalf of the department, serve immediate notice of 5 revocation on a person.” 2 See State v. Vargason, 607 N.W.2d 691, 693 (Iowa 2000). Orr was the person who had been administered a chemical test, not Michael Paul Orr, and the notice of revocation was directed to Orr.