IN THE INTEREST OF C.J. D., H.M.D., and J.A.D., Minor Children, A.J.W., Mother, Petitioner, K.M.D., Father, Appellant.
[…] Id. However, our primary concern is the best interests of the children. Id. Although not bound by them, we give weight to the district court’s findings of fact and determinations of the credibility of witnesses. In re R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d 600, 601 (Iowa 1998). 7 III. Merits On appeal, Kevin argues there was not clear and convincing evidence that he failed to support his children without good cause, that Iowa Code section 600A.8(10) cannot be retroactively applied to him and is otherwise unconstitutional, and that termination was not in the best interests of the children. A. Termination Under Section 600A.8(4) Under section 600A.8(4) there are grounds for termination of a parent’s rights if that parent “has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child’s birth and has failed to do so without good cause.” This must be established by clear and convincing proof. Iowa Code § 600A.8. “Without good cause” primarily concerns the parent’s ability to pay the ordered child support. In re B.L.A., 357 N.W.2d 20, 22 (Iowa 1984).