Annotate this Case
[…] Estate of Harris v. Papa John’s Pizza, 679 N.W.2d 673, 677 (Iowa 2004). However, when a motion for summary judgment is made and properly supported, the opposing party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleadings but must set forth specific facts showing the existence of a genuine issue for trial. Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(5); Bitner v. Ottumwa Cmty. Sch. 5 Dist., 549 N.W.2d 295, 299 (Iowa 1996). The court views the facts in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Walderbach, 730 N.W.2d at 199-200. III. Discussion. Iowa Code section 614.1(11) provides: Improvements to real property. In addition to limitations contained elsewhere in this section, an action arising out of the unsafe or defective condition of an improvement to real property based on tort and implied warranty . . . and founded on injury to property, real or personal, or injury to the person or wrongful death, shall not be brought more than fifteen years after the date on which occurred the act or omission of the defendant alleged in the action to have been the cause of the injury or death. Our supreme court has characterized section 614.1(11) as a statute of repose, “which closes the door after fifteen years on certain claims arising from improvements to real property.” Krull v. Thermogas Co., 522 N.W.2d 607, 611 (Iowa 1994).