STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. AVERY EUGENE WHITE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] P. 2.24(5)(b). Illegal sentences are not considered clerical errors. See State v. Suchanek, 326 N.W.2d 263, 265 (Iowa 1982) (explaining that rule 2.23(3)(g) is intended to permit clerical corrections, not correction of illegal sentences). Illegal sentences are corrected by vacating the original sentence 4 and entering a new sentence. Id. at 266. If a sentence does not comply with statutory requirements, it is illegal. State v. Draper, 457 N.W.2d 600, 605-06 (Iowa 1990). The defendant pleaded guilty to assault with intent to commit sex abuse without causing injury in violation of Iowa Code section 709.11. Under this section “[t]he person is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor if no injury results.” Iowa Code § 709.11. One statute imposes an additional special sentence on anyone convicted of a misdemeanor in chapter 709. The relevant part of this statute provides: A person convicted of a misdemeanor . . . offense under chapter 709 . . . shall also be sentenced, in addition to any other