STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. CHRISTOPHER LAWRENCE ALTMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Seager, 341 N.W.2d 420, 426 (Iowa 1983). Additionally, we give deference to the magistrate's finding and, due to the preference for warrants, doubts are resolved in favor of their validity. Myers, 570 N.W.2d at 73; State v. Bishop, 387 N.W.2d 554, 557 (Iowa 1986). II. MERITS. Altman’s challenge to the warrant focuses on the credibility of the CI. Altman argues there was insufficient information supporting the CI’s reliability or the credibility of the CI’s information. This omission, argues Altman, violates Iowa Code section 808.3, invalidates the probable cause finding, and makes the evidence obtained pursuant to the search warrant inadmissible. Under Iowa Code section 808.3, if the grounds for issuance of a search warrant are supplied by an informant: “The application or sworn testimony 4 supplied in support of the application must establish the credibility of the informant or the credibility of the information given by the informant.” We have considered and reject Altman’s arguments because the search warrant application met the standards of section 808.3 by establishing both the credibility of the CI and the credibility of the CI’s information.