IN THE INTEREST OF D.W. and D.W., Minor Children, C.B.W., Mother, Appellant.
[…] home.
The State not only made reasonable efforts for Cassy, but made
extraordinary efforts to reunify Cassy with the children. The record contains an
extensive list of varied services provided to Cassy and the family, such as
various substance abuse treatment programs and testing, child care assistance,
mental health counseling, marital counseling, domestic violence counseling, and
family-centered services. These targeted services were aimed at alleviating the
4
problems that led to the children’s removal, namely the parents’ drug use and
domestic violence. Further, Iowa Code section 232.102(1)(a) is tempered by its
further provision that a “child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern
in making reasonable efforts.” Despite this extensive offering of services, Cassy
was not in a position to resume care of the children at the time of the termination
hearing. Considering the health and safety of the children, as we must, the DHS
provided Cassy more than adequate services.