CHARLOTTE RAY OWENS, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JERRY JOHN OWENS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The order prohibits Jerry from committing
further acts of abuse or threats of abuse, and from having any contact with
Charlotte. Jerry appeals.
II.
Standard of Review
This case was tried at law, and our review is for the correction of errors at
law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4. The district court’s findings of fact are binding upon us
if they are supported by substantial evidence.
Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(a).
Evidence is substantial if reasonable minds could accept it as adequate to reach
the same findings. Bacon ex rel. Bacon v. Bacon, 567 N.W.2d 414, 417 (Iowa
1997).
III.
Merits
Under Iowa Code section 236.5(2), a court may grant a protective order
“[u]pon a finding that the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse.”
The
allegations of domestic abuse must be proven by a preponderance of the
evidence. Iowa Code § 236.4(1); Knight v. Knight, 525 N.W.2d 841, 843 (Iowa
1994).
The term “domestic abuse” includes an assault under section 708.1
between separated spouses. 2
Iowa Code § 236.2(2)(b).
The pertinent