STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. VALERIE RAE KRAFKA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We will not reverse absent an abuse of discretion or some defect in the sentencing procedure. State v. Formaro, 638 N.W.2d 720, 724 (Iowa 2002). Krafka asserts the court considered eight letters of reprimand she received while working for the Department of Transportation. These letters were attached to the PSI. Krafka contends these letters were hearsay and it was improper for the court to consider them at sentencing. Sentencing procedures are governed by different evidentiary rules than a trial. Hansen, 344 N.W.2d at 731. A court may consider hearsay evidence at sentencing. Id. Under section 901.5, the court may receive and examine “all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report and victim impact statements, if any.” As a practical consideration, a PSI contains an abundance of hearsay. It is manifest that a sentencing judge should not be constrained by rigid rules of evidence. State v. Cole, 168 N.W.2d 37, 40 (Iowa 1969).