STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JERRY ALLEN SAVALA, JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Savala’s counsel attached several documents to the motion detailing Savala’s criminal activities in Nebraska and the length of time he spent in 1 The check was made payable to Savala and was written on the account of Gallner & Patterman, P.C. Sheldon Gallner had reported the checks stolen from his business the day before. 2 According to Iowa Code section 903A.5, “an inmate may receive credit upon the inmate’s sentence while incarcerated in an institution or jail of another jurisdiction during any period of time the person is receiving credit upon a sentence of that other jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) 3 custody there. Savala’s motion requested that he receive 274 days of out-ofstate jail credit. On December 19, 2006, the district court held a hearing on Savala’s motion. The hearing was not reported.