IN THE INTEREST OF K.B.O., K. M.O., S.N.O., B.S.O., and S.P.O. Minor Children, G.T.O. and V.O., Parents, Appellants.
[…] The State has the burden of proving the grounds by clear and convincing evidence. Iowa Code § 232.96(2). “Clear and convincing evidence means no serious or substantial doubt exists about the correctness of the conclusions drawn from the evidence.” In re S.J.M, 539 N.W.2d 496, 500 (Iowa Ct. App. 5 1995) (citing Raim v. Stancel, 339 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Iowa Ct. App. 1983)). Finally, “[o]ur overriding consideration is the best interest of the children.” In re E.H. III, 578 N.W.2d at 248 (citing Iowa Code § 232.1). III. Sufficiency of Evidence Under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(d), a child may be adjudicated CINA if the child “has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually abused 1 by the child’s parent, guardian, custodian or other member of the household in which the child resides.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(d).