IN THE INTEREST OF K.B.O., K. M.O., S.N.O., B.S.O., and S.P.O. Minor Children, G.T.O. and V.O., Parents, Appellants.
[…] The juvenile court also found that K.B.O., S.N.O., and S.P.O. had been sexually abused by the adult adoptive brother who lives with them. The record contains abundant evidence supporting these findings, and we adopt them as our own. Like the trial court, we conclude clear and convincing evidence supports the adjudication of these children pursuant to section 232.2(6)(d). Under section 232.2(6)(c)(2), a child may be adjudicated CINA if the child “has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care in 1 “Sexual abuse” means “the commission of a sex offense as defined by the penal law.”