IN THE INTEREST OF K.B.O., K. M.O., S.N.O., B.S.O., and S.P.O. Minor Children, G.T.O. and V.O., Parents, Appellants.
[…] Like the trial court, we conclude clear and convincing evidence supports the adjudication of these children pursuant to section 232.2(6)(d). Under section 232.2(6)(c)(2), a child may be adjudicated CINA if the child “has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care in 1 “Sexual abuse” means “the commission of a sex offense as defined by the penal law.” Iowa Code § 232.2(49); see also id. § 709.1(3) (stating that “[a]ny sex act between persons is sexual abuse by either of the persons when the act in performed with the other person in any of the following circumstances: . . . [s]uch other person is a child”). 6 supervising the child.” Id. § 232.6(c)(2). As stated above, the juvenile court found the parents failed to properly protect K.M.O., K.B.O., S.N.O., and S.P.O. from sexual abuse, even though they were aware of some of the sexual abuse.