IN THE INTEREST OF K.B.O., K. M.O., S.N.O., B.S.O., and S.P.O. Minor Children, G.T.O. and V.O., Parents, Appellants.
[…] See, e.g., In re E.B.L., 501 N.W.2d 547, 548 (Iowa 1993) (father allegedly sexually abused oldest daughter and all six children adjudicated CINA); In re A.B., 492 N.W.2d 446, 447 (Iowa Ct. App. 1992) (court ordered CINA petition filed on all children after allegations of sexual and physical abuse of one child). In re D.D., 653 N.W.2d 359, 362 (Iowa 2002). Like the trial court, we conclude clear and convincing evidence supports adjudication of these children pursuant to section 232.2(6)(c)(2). Finally, under section 232.2(6)(b), a child may be adjudicated CINA if the child’s “parent, guardian, other custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides has physically abused or neglected 2 the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the child.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(b). As stated above, the juvenile court found that the parents’ discipline methods 2 “Physical abuse or neglect” means “any nonaccidental physical injury suffered by a child as a result of the acts or omissions of the child’s parent, guardian or custodian or other person legally responsible for the child.” Iowa Code § 232.2(42). 7 amounted to physical abuse, i.e., the mother would hug or place the children on the floor and lay on them until they felt they were being smothered, and the parents would restrict them to their rooms and not allow them to leave except to go to school or use the restroom