JOSEPH A. HAPPE and ELIZABETH B. HAPPE, Plaintiffs-Appellants, vs. CITY OF URBANDALE, IOWA, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The City of Urbandale (City)
determined it would need to acquire approximately 15.5% of the Happes’
property for the repaving, relocation, and eventual expansion of 142nd Street.
The City also notified the Happes that the remaining 3.79 acres, valued at
$281,720, was subject to a preliminary special assessment of $37,092.09. 1
The Happes challenged the amount of the City’s special assessment. See
Iowa Code § 384.66(2). Following trial, the district court concluded the Happes
failed to establish that the assessment was excessive. This appeal followed.
II. Amount of Assessment
Iowa Code section 384.61 (2003) governs this appeal.
That provision
states in pertinent part:
The total cost of a public improvement, except for paving that
portion of a street lying between railroad tracks and one foot
outside of the tracks, or which is to be otherwise paid, must be
assessed against all lots within the assessment district in
accordance with the special benefits conferred upon the property,
and not in excess of such benefits.
1
At trial, Urbandale’s City Engineer testified the final assessment would be 7 1/2 percent
less, or “$34,000 and some odd change.” He also testified that, if the Happes chose to
pay that sum within thirty days, they would receive an additional ten percent reduction,