KATHRYN S. BARNHILL, Plaintiff, vs. IOWA DISTRICT COURT FOR POLK COUNTY, Defendant.
[…] unreasonable. Schettler v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 509 N.W.2d 459, 464 (Iowa 1993). A
ground is unreasonable if it is not based on substantial evidence. Id. at 464-65.
We are only permitted to sustain the proceedings below, annul the proceedings
wholly or in part, or prescribe the manner in which either party may proceed.
Harris v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 570 N.W.2d 772, 776 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997). We may not
substitute an amended order for that of the district court. Id.
III.
Merits
The district court found that Barnhill violated Iowa Code section 619.19
(2005) and Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.413(1). The statute and rule are
identical in substance. Iowa Code section 619.19 reads as follows:
The signature of a party, the party’s legal counsel, or any
other person representing the party, to a motion, pleading, or other
paper is a certificate that:
1.
The person has read the motion, pleading or other paper.
9
2.
To the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and
belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is grounded in fact and is
warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the
extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.
3.
It is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to
harass or cause an unnecessary delay or needless increase in the
cost of litigation.
....
If a motion, pleading, or other paper is signed in violation of
this section, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall
impose upon the person signing, the represented party, or both, an
appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other
party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred
because of the filing of the motion, pleading, or other paper,
including a reasonable attorney fee.
By signing her name, the signor is certifying that she: (1) has read the document,
(2) has concluded after reasonable inquiry into the facts and law that there is
adequate support for the filing, and (3) is acting without any improper motive.