IN RE THE DETENTION OF ARTHUR JAMES TRIPLETT, JR. ARTHUR JAMES TRIPLETT, JR., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] See id. “Evidence is substantial when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach a conclusion.” Id. In making this determination, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. A “sexually violent predator” is defined as a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility. 3 Id. § 229A.2(11). A person is “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence” if “the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature.” Id. § 229A.2(4). At trial, this case could be described as a simple battle of the experts. On behalf of the State, Dr. Caton Roberts testified generally that Triplett was more likely than not to reoffend if not confined and that he meets the statutory definition of a sexually violent predator.