Annotate this Case
[…] This argument is based on
DMMHA’s claim that the statute is a “purely procedural” amendment that merely
alters a rule governing the procedural steps in a FED action. Implicit in this
argument is DMMHA’s assumption that, even under the previous statute, Hunter
had “no right to cure her long-term fraud on the public housing system.” The
district court rejected this argument, finding the amended statute was substantive
and not merely procedural.
Our legislature has provided a statutory general rule that determines the
applicability of its laws. Iowa Code section 4.5 (2003) provides, “A statute is
presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made
retrospective.” The preference of the legislature for prospectivity is further stated
in Iowa Code section 3.7(6):
“Unless retroactive effectiveness is specifically
provided for in an Act or resolution, an Act or resolution which is enacted after an
effective date provided in the Act or resolution shall take effect upon the date of
enactment.” However, if the act or resolution is procedural or remedial, it is not
limited to prospective application, even in the absence of clear legislative intent.
Schuler v. Rodberg, 516 N.W.2d 902, 904 (Iowa 1994); Smith v. Korf, Diehl,
Clayton & Cleverley, 302 N.W.2d 137, 138 (Iowa 1981).