CHRISTOPHER K. MOYER, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Moyer appeals the dismissal of each claim. ERROR PRESERVATION AND SCOPE OF REVIEW. The State contends Moyer’s claims are waived because they were not raised on direct appeal. The Iowa Code no longer requires ineffective assistance of counsel claims to be raised on direct appeal. Iowa Code § 814.7(1) (2005). It states in part, “[t]he claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.” Id.