CHRISTOPHER K. MOYER, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] amendment of the trial information because Whitacre advised Moyer of the
option to seek a continuance at the time but Moyer rejected this option, 2) the
remaining claims were waived because they were not raised on direct appeal,
and 3) even if raised, the claims were without merit. Moyer appeals the dismissal
of each claim.
ERROR PRESERVATION AND SCOPE OF REVIEW.
The State
contends Moyer’s claims are waived because they were not raised on direct
appeal. The Iowa Code no longer requires ineffective assistance of counsel
claims to be raised on direct appeal. Iowa Code § 814.7(1) (2005). It states in
part, “[t]he claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal
proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.” Id.
This law went into effect on July 1, 2004. The State argues this Code section
does not apply to Moyer’s claims because his conviction was entered before the
statute was enacted and “statutes controlling appeals are those that were in
4