IN THE INTEREST OF A.T. and T.P., Minor Children, S.R.P., Mother, Appellant, L.A.P., Father, Appellant.
[…] Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 760, 102 S. Ct. 1388, 1398, 71
L. Ed. 2d 599, 611 (1982). As in this case where Taylar was abused in the foster
home, it was noted that “even when a child’s natural home is imperfect,
6
permanent removal from that home will not necessarily improve his welfare.” Id.
at 766, 102 S. Ct. at 1401, 71 L. Ed. 2d at 614 n.15.
In this case, Taylar sought to have her wishes represented and stay with
her mother. The Iowa legislature has statutorily provided for the appointment of
both an attorney and guardian ad litem for a child in Taylar’s position in Iowa
Code section 232.89, which provides in applicable part:
2.
Upon the filing of a petition, the court shall appoint
counsel and a guardian ad litem for the child identified in the petition
as a party to the proceedings.
...
4.
The same person may serve both as the child’s
counsel and as guardian ad litem. However, the court may appoint
a separate guardian ad litem, if the same person cannot properly
represent the legal interests of the child as legal counsel and also
represent the best interest of the child as guardian ad litem . . . .
(Emphasis supplied).
The legislature has also defined the guardian ad litem’s role in section
232.2(22), which provides in relevant part:
a.
“Guardian ad litem” means a person appointed by the
court to represent the interests of a child in any judicial proceeding