MOSES MENEGBO, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF INSPECTIONS AND APPEALS, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Just because the interpretation of the evidence is open to a fair 4 difference of opinion does not mean the commissioner’s decision is not supported by substantial evidence. An appellate court should not consider evidence insubstantial merely because the court may draw different conclusions from the record. Arndt v. City of Le Claire, 728 N.W.2d 389, 393 (Iowa 2007) (citations and internal quotations omitted). When we review a district court decision on judicial review, our task is to determine if we would reach the same result as the district court in our application of section 17A.10. See City of Des Moines v. Employment Appeal Bd., 722 N.W.2d 183, 189-90 (Iowa 2006). III. Analysis A. Substantial Evidence. Iowa Code section 235B.2 defines “dependent adult abuse” as including “[p]hysical injury to, or injury which is at a variance with the history given of the injury, or unreasonable confinement, unreasonable punishment, or assault of a dependent adult” resulting from willful acts or negligence of a caretaker. Iowa Code § 235B.2(5)(a)(1)(a) (2003). Menegbo first contends the district court erred in determining the DIA’s finding of dependent adult abuse is supported by substantial evidence.