WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. TROY D. HUDSON and JODI HUDSON, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] 107, 112 (Iowa 2006).
In a mortgage foreclosure action where the facts are not in dispute,
summary judgment may be appropriate. Willow Tree Inv., Inc. v. Wagner, 453
N.W.2d 641, 642 (Iowa 1990).
However, where rational minds could draw
different inferences from the facts, summary judgment in a foreclosure action is
not appropriate. First Nat’l Bank v. Kinney, 454 N.W.2d 589, 592 (Iowa 1990).
“Homestead rights are jealously guarded by the law.” Iowa State Bank &
Trust Co. v. Michel, 683 N.W.2d 95, 101 (Iowa 2004); Merchants Mut. Bonding v.
Underberg, 291 N.W.2d 19, 21 (Iowa 1980).
Iowa Code section 561.13 provides:
A conveyance or encumbrance of, or contract to convey or
encumber the homestead, if the owner is married, is not valid,
unless and until the spouse of the owner executes the same or a
like instrument, or a power of attorney for the execution of the same
or a like instrument, and the instrument or power of attorney sets
out the legal description of the homestead.
The purpose of this section governing “conveyance or encumbrance” of
the homestead is to prevent the destruction of homestead rights of married
persons, except in the manner prescribed by statute. Wright v.