Annotate this Case
[…] Stevens v. Iowa Newspapers, Inc., 728 N.W.2d 823, 827 (Iowa 2007). We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. A party resisting a motion for summary judgment cannot rely on the mere assertions in his pleadings but must come forward with evidence to demonstrate that a genuine issue of fact is presented. Id. The record on summary judgment includes the pleadings, depositions, affidavits, and exhibits presented. Id. III. Analysis. Iowa Code section 232.73 provides in pertinent part: 4 A person participating in good faith in the making of a report, photographs, or X rays, or in the performance of a medically relevant test pursuant to this chapter, or aiding and assisting in an assessment of a child abuse report pursuant to section 232.71B, shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed. The plaintiffs contend the district court erred in finding Metropolitan Medical participated in good faith in making a child abuse report. The determination of whether a person is acting in good faith in making or assisting in the making of a child abuse report is a subjective one. Garvis v.