MIDWEST AMBULANCE SERVICE and COMBINED SPEC IALTY INSURANCE, f/k/a VIRGINIA SURETY COMPANY, INC., Respondents-Appellants, vs. JODI RUUD, Petitioner-Appellee.
[…] Ruud admits that some of the medical benefits for which she makes a claim were paid through this COBRA coverage. Midwest argues that, because COBRA coverage is part of its group health insurance plan, and Midwest paid a portion of its current employees’ premiums, pursuant to Iowa Code section 85.38(2), they are entitled to a credit for the expenses paid through Ruud’s COBRA coverage. COBRA, however, is fully paid for by a former employee. Section 85.38(2) provides that, when an employee with a disability receives benefits under any group health insurance plan which covers nonoccupational disabilities “contributed wholly or partially by the employer” which should not have been paid, “then the amounts so paid to the employee from the group plan shall be credited to or against any compensation payments.” The commissioner concluded the section “requires that the employer contribute to the cost of the insurance plan as a condition for credit. [Midwest] did not contribute to the cost of COBRA . . . . Consequently, defendants are not entitled to the requested credit.”