MIDWEST AMBULANCE SERVICE and COMBINED SPEC IALTY INSURANCE, f/k/a VIRGINIA SURETY COMPANY, INC., Respondents-Appellants, vs. JODI RUUD, Petitioner-Appellee.
[…] This case is driven by the facts found and the inferences therefrom. The issues in this appeal are whether there was substantial evidence to support the commissioner’s findings and whether the commissioner’s application of the law to the facts was irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable. 6 III. Statute of Limitations Midwest Ambulance and its insurer contend the district court erred in concluding Ruud’s action was not time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations, Iowa Code section 85.26(1). A petition for workers’ compensation benefits must be filed “within two years from the date of the occurrence of the injury for which benefits are claimed.” Iowa Code § 85.26(1); Swartzendruber v. Schimmel, 613 N.W.2d 646, 649 (Iowa 2000). The purpose of this statute of limitations is to give the claimant time to investigate the claim and establish grounds to file a petition and to give the employer reasonable closure to potential liability.