STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. ROBERT EUGENE WEST, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] same interpretation of that statute. The legislature enacted relevant portions of
Iowa Code chapter 717B in 1994. See 1994 Iowa Acts ch.1103, §§ 12-20, 22.
As set forth above, this chapter initially makes it a crime to intentionally destroy
“an animal owned by another person.”
Iowa Code §717B.2.
However, this
provision is subject to eleven exceptions, including one which provides that
criminal liability does not apply to a “person reasonably acting to protect the
person’s property from damage caused by an unconfined animal.” Iowa Code §
717B.2(8).
Section 351.27, set forth above in its entirety, was enacted in 1862 and
provides that it is “lawful for any person to kill a dog . . . when the dog is caught in
the act of worrying, chasing, maiming, or killing any domestic animal.” 3
The
legislature included no additional reasonableness requirement in the original
version of the statute.
In 1994, the year it enacted chapter 717B, the same session of the
legislature made some changes to the wording of section 351.27. 4 Significantly,
3