Annotate this Case
[…] Finally, we turn to the Harriotts’ claim that the district court erred in allowing Tronvold to be reimbursed for his personal attorney fees. In Holden v. Constr. Machinery Co., 202 N.W.2d 348, 367 (Iowa 1972), our supreme court held a majority shareholder was entitled to indemnification for reasonable attorney fees and expenses incurred in defense of the minority shareholder’s nonderivative action. See also Iowa Code § 490.851(1) (authorizing a corporation to indemnify “an individual who is a party to a proceeding because the individual is a director” under certain circumstances). Tronvold sustained substantial attorney fees in defending himself in the protracted litigation initiated against him by the minority shareholders arising from actions he performed as a director of the corporation.