Annotate this Case
[…] The district court did not err in rejecting the Harriotts’ claims for compensation. The district court also did not err in ordering the Harriotts to pay the real estate taxes incurred during the years they operated the ballpark without the consent of the board and the majority shareholder. As stated, the brothers knowingly took on the operation of the facility despite the directives of the board and the majority shareholder. They created their own company so that they could continue to run the ballpark after the process to dissolve the corporation commenced. See Iowa Code § 490.1405(1) (2001) (“A dissolved corporation . . . 15 shall not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.”). The district court appropriately concluded, “When the Harriotts chose to operate the ballpark in defiance of the board of directors, they did so on their own and not ‘in trust’ for Hitters.”