STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RAMALE ANTRON HUNT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 2
VAITHESWARAN, J.
The State charged Ramale Hunt with intimidation with a dangerous weapon and
another crime. While the charges were pending, Hunt left Iowa. The State proceeded
to charge Hunt with flight to avoid prosecution. Iowa Code §§ 719.4(4) and 901.8
(2003). 1 Hunt was eventually tracked down and returned to Iowa, where he was found
guilty of the intimidation charge and the flight to avoid prosecution charge.
Sentencing for both crimes was scheduled for the same day, at different times.
Prior to the sentencing hearings, the district court addressed the applicability of Iowa
Code section 901.8, which states in pertinent part:
If a person is sentenced for escape under section 719.4 or for a crime
committed while confined in a detention facility or penal institution, the
sentencing judge shall order the sentence to begin at the expiration of any
existing sentence.
First, the court decided the crime of flight to avoid prosecution is an “escape” within the
meaning of section 901.8. Second, the court applied the phrase “existing sentence” in
section 901.8. The court concluded that, because Hunt’s sentencing hearing on the