STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RAMALE ANTRON HUNT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] impermissible under the circumstances of this case. 2
We vacate the sentence for flight from prosecution and remand for resentencing.
State v. Lee, 561 N.W.2d 353, 354 (Iowa 1997) (“Where a court fails to exercise the
discretion granted it by law because it erroneously believes it has no discretion, a
remand for resentencing is required.”).
JUDGMENT AFFIRMED, SENTENCE VACATED AND REMANDED FOR
RESENTENCING.
2
As Hunt correctly concedes, the precedent does not preclude the district court from
imposing consecutive sentences based on an exercise of sentencing discretion. Iowa Code §
901.8 (“If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may
order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding
sentence.”); Smith, 300 N.W.2d at 93 (noting although the district court’s imposition of a
mandatory consecutive sentence was in error, it had discretionary authority to order the new
sentences to be consecutive); Bernklau, 162 N.W.2d at 436 (“This is not to say the trial judge