MONICA BROWN-KIRKWOOD and ELTON KIRKWOOD, JR., Plaintiffs-Appellees, vs. THE CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS, IOWA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Iowa Code § 668.10(2) (emphasis added). Defendant does not dispute that Kirkwood-Brown fell on the brick sidewalk in front of the hotel; but claims the statutory language, “highway, road, or street,” includes sidewalks, thereby granting it immunity in this case. 4 The Iowa Supreme Court discussed a related issue concerning a walkway through a park in Hoskinson v. City of Iowa City, 621 N.W.2d 425 (Iowa 2001). The trial court relied on Hoskinson in overruling the city’s motion for directed verdict. In Hoskinson the court first considered whether the walkway was a sidewalk under Iowa Code section 364.12(2), which imposes a duty to remove snow and ice from sidewalks. Id. at 427; see Iowa Code 364.12(2) (Supp. 1995) (“removal of the natural accumulations of snow and ice from the sidewalks”). If the walkway was a sidewalk, then the city had a duty under section 364.12(2) to remove snow and ice. Hoskinson, 621 N.W.2d at 427. Because chapter 364 does not define sidewalk, the court relied on two early Iowa cases in concluding the walkway was not a sidewalk. See id.