MONICA BROWN-KIRKWOOD and ELTON KIRKWOOD, JR., Plaintiffs-Appellees, vs. THE CITY OF CEDAR RAPIDS, IOWA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] This issue was also addressed in Hoskinson, where the court divided its immunity discussion into two parts: (a) was the walkway a highway? and (b) was the walkway a road or street? Id. at 430-31. Because the Hoskinson court decided the walkway was not a highway and neither party here argues the sidewalk is a highway, we turn to a discussion of the meaning of immunity statute terms, “road or street.” The Hoskinson court determined the statutory definition in Iowa Code section 306.3 provides the definition of “road or street” because section 306.3 specifically applies to “any chapter of the Code relating to highways.” Id. at 430431 (quoting Iowa Code § 306.3 (1995)). Therefore, “road or street” in the immunity statute means “every way or place of whatever nature when any part of such way or place is open to the use of the public, as a matter or right, for purposes of vehicular traffic.” Hoskinson, 621 N.W.2d at 430-431 (quoting Iowa Code § 306.3(10)). Because the walkway in the park was not intended to be open to the public for vehicular traffic, the court determined the walkway was not 6 within the immunity statute’s definition of “road or street.”