WELDED CONSTRUCTION and LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO. Petitioners-Appellants, vs. WILLIAM G. FINNERTY, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Guarino, 663 N.W.2d 862, 865 (Iowa 2003) (quoting Iowa Code § 85.36). Weekly earnings are the gross salary, wages, or earnings of an employee to which such employee would have been entitled had the employee worked the 12 customary hours for the full period in which the employee was injured, as regularly required by the employee’s employer for the work or employment for which the employee was employed . . . . Iowa Code § 85.36 (emphasis added). Where an employee is paid on an hourly basis, weekly earnings are calculated “by dividing by thirteen the earnings, not including overtime or premium pay, of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the last completed period of thirteen consecutive calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury.” Id. § 85.36(6). Pursuant to section 85.36(6), the commissioner determined Finnerty was entitled to benefits at a rate based on his actual earnings in the thirteen weeks immediately preceding the injury.