KEVIN S. WETZEL, JOELLYEN M. WETZEL, ROWDY FLAMM and MONICA FLAMM, Plaintiffs-Appellees, vs. HAROLD D. ROEMERMAN and WANETTA ROEMERMAN, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] State
7
v. Crone, 545 N.W.2d 267, 271 n.1 (Iowa 1996). If the failure does not require us
to undertake the party’s research and advocacy, we may decide the issue raised
on appeal. State v. Stoen, 596 N.W.2d 504, 507 (Iowa 1999). We accordingly
limit our review to issues that were raised and ruled on below that do not require
us to assume a partisan role.
In the absence of statutory or contractual authority, attorney fees are
ordinarily not recoverable or allowable as court costs. Lickteig v. Iowa Dep’t of
Transp., 356 N.W.2d 205, 212 (Iowa 1984). Under Iowa Code section 625.22
(2005), “[w]hen judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an
agreement to pay an attorney’s fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the
costs a reasonable attorney’s fee to be determined by the court.”
The parties’ real estate contract provided that “[i]n any action or proceeding
relating to this contract, the successful party shall be entitled to receive
reasonable attorney’s fees and costs as permitted by law.” The Roemermans