DAVID BOTSKO, D.M.D., Petitioner-Appellant, vs. DAVENPORT CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION and INGELORE NABB, Respondents-Appellees.
[…] issue. Therefore, the cost issue is not preserved for our review. Strand, 648 N.W.2d at
100.
Turning to the attorney fee award, Botsko contends it is not authorized by the
Davenport Civil Rights Ordinance. Nabb and the Commission counter that the Iowa
Civil Rights Act authorizes the payment of “reasonable attorney fees.” Iowa Code §
216.15(8)(a)(8). They also note that Davenport’s civil rights provisions are designed
“[t]o provide for the execution within the city of the policies embodied in the Iowa Civil
Rights Act of 1965.” Davenport, Iowa Municipal Code § 2.58.010(B) (2000). We concur
with this reasoning. See Iowa Code § 216.19 (requiring every city with a population of
twenty-nine thousand or greater to maintain an independent local civil rights agency or
commission that shall “effect cooperative undertakings with the Iowa civil rights
commission and . . . aid in effectuating the purposes of [chapter 216]”); cf. Van Meter
Indus. v. Mason City Human Rights Comm’n, 675 N.W.2d 503, 515-16 (Iowa 2004)
(recognizing the authority of a local civil rights commission to protect the rights of
citizens secured by the Iowa Civil Rights Act). Like the district court, we conclude the