DAVID BOTSKO, D.M.D., Petitioner-Appellant, vs. DAVENPORT CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION and INGELORE NABB, Respondents-Appellees.
[…] law or was taken without following the prescribed procedure or decision-making
process”).
A. Director’s Presence in Closed Sessions
Botsko contends that Commission Director Judith Morrell investigated Nabb’s
initial complaint, acted as a prosecutor on behalf of the Commission throughout the
proceedings, and was impermissibly present at closed sessions during which the
1
The Commission affirmed the ALJ’s dismissal of Nabb’s complaints based on age and ethnic
origin.
4
commissioners deliberated on the final decision. He premises his contention on Iowa
Code section 17A.17, which states in pertinent part:
An individual who participates in the making of any proposed or final
decision in a contested case shall not have personally investigated,
prosecuted, or advocated in connection with that case, the specific
controversy underlying that case, or another pending factually related
contested case, or pending factually related controversy that may
culminate in a contested case, involving the same parties. However, this
section shall not be construed to preclude a person from serving as a
presiding officer solely because that person determined there was
probable cause to initiate the proceeding.
Nabb and the Commission respond that, although Morrell was present during the
commissioners’ deliberations, she did not (1) “personally investigate this case” and she
did not (2) “participate in the making of the proposed or final decision in this case.” The
first argument is dispositive.