ROGER GROVER, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. EMPLOYMENT APPEAL BOARD and CHURCHES UNITED, INC., Respondents-Appellees.
[…] Meyer v. IBP, Inc., 710 N.W.2d 213, 218 (Iowa 2006). Evidence is substantial when a reasonable person could accept it as adequate to reach the same findings. Asmus v. Waterloo Cmty Sch. Dist., 722 N.W.2d 653, 657 (Iowa 2006). The question is not whether we agree with the agency’s findings, but whether there is substantial evidence in the record to support the findings made by the agency. Meyer, 710 N.W.2d at 218. The standard for adequacy in contested case proceedings is governed by Iowa Code section 17A.14(1). Foods, Inc. v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm’n, 318 N.W.2d 162, 166 (Iowa 1982). This section provides: Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence should be excluded. A finding shall be based upon the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely for the conduct of their serious affairs, and may be based upon such evidence even if it would be inadmissible in a jury trial. Iowa Code § 17A.14(1). This section specifies the standard for determining the kind of evidence necessary to prove a case. Foods, Inc., 318 N.W.2d at 166. Administrative agencies are not bound by the technical rules of evidence. IBP, Inc. v. Al-Gharib, 604 N.W.2d 621, 630 (Iowa 2000).