STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. ELDRICK DESHONE ROBERTSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] assessments of credibility and findings of fact, but we are not bound by those
findings. Turner, 630 N.W.2d at 606. Any evidence obtained in violation of the
defendant’s Fourth Amendment rights is inadmissible and must be suppressed
2
Robertson has not challenged the validity of the strip search or the warrant to search
his apartment except to the extent evidence obtained in these searches “should have
been suppressed as the fruit of the poisonous tree.”
6
regardless of its probative value or relevance. State v. Schrier, 283 N.W.2d 338,
342 (Iowa 1979).
Under Iowa Code section 804.7(3), an officer may make an arrest without
a warrant “[w]here the peace officer has reasonable ground for believing that an
indictable public offense has been committed and has reasonable ground for
believing that the person to be arrested has committed it.” The “reasonable
ground for belief’” standard within section 804.7(3) is tantamount to probable
cause. State v. Freeman, 705 N.W.2d 293, 298 (Iowa 2005). Probable cause to
make an arrest turns upon the circumstances of each case; the facts must give