Annotate this Case
[…] In re Marriage of Weidner, 338 N.W.2d 351, 356 (Iowa 1983). III. The Merits. When a district court dissolves a marriage involving a minor child, the court must determine who is to have legal custody of the child and who is to have physical care of the child. “Legal custody” carries with it certain rights and responsibilities, including, but not limited to, “decision making affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3), (5). When parties are awarded “joint legal custody,” “both parents have legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child” and “neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(3). .... “‘Physical care’ means the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for the routine care of the child.” Id. § 598.1(7). In re Marriage of Hynick, 727 N.W.2d 575, 578-79 (Iowa 2007). “The noncaretaker parent is relegated to the role of hosting the child for visits on a schedule determined by the court to be in the best interest of the child.”