SHERRY WILLIAMS, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Iowa Code §§ 711.1 and 711.2 (1997). The district court sentenced Williams to twenty-five years in prison. Williams filed an application for postconviction relief requesting earned time that she alleged was “being unlawfully withheld by the State of Iowa.” In a joint stipulation of facts, the parties framed Williams’s contention as whether “earned time that is applied to her tentative discharge date (15%) should also be applied to reduce her minimum parole date (70%).” They agreed that the key statutory provisions governing this question are Iowa Code sections 902.12 1 and 903A.2. 2 1 Iowa Code section 902.12 (2005) provides: A person serving a sentence for conviction of the following felonies, including a person serving a sentence for conviction of the following felonies prior to July 1, 2003, shall be denied parole or work release unless the person has served at least seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence: *** 5. Robbery in the first or second degree in violation of section 711.2 or 711.3. A 2004 amendment authorizes retroactive application of this provision to those sentenced prior to July 1, 2003, which includes Williams. 2 Iowa Code section 903A.2 (2005) provides: 1. Each inmate committed to the custody of the director of the department of corrections is eligible to