SHERRY WILLIAMS, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Section 903A.2(1)(a) allows all inmates to accumulate earned time for good conduct. Section 903A.2(1)(b) limits the rate and maximum accumulation of earned time for persons guilty of felonies enumerated in section 902.12. (footnote omitted; emphasis in original). The district court also considered Iowa Code section 903A.5. That provision lists certain mandatory minimum sentences that may be reduced by earned good time. 3 Section 902.12 is absent from this list. The court stated, “[i]f equal to fifteen eighty-fifths of a day for each day of good conduct by the inmate. 3 Iowa Code Section 903A.5 states in pertinent part: “Earned time accrued and not forfeited shall apply to reduce a mandatory minimum sentence being served pursuant to section 124.406, 124.413, 902.7, 902.8, 902.8A, or 902.11.” 4 the legislature intended section 903A.2 to reduce the mandatory minimums set forth in section 902.12 it would have referenced section 902.12 in section 903A.5.” The district court ruled that Williams was obligated to “serve a mandatory minimum of 70% of her 25 year sentence before being