Annotate this Case
[…] work particularly in retail sales that would be available in the regular labor
market.” The commissioner properly considered Shebetka’s education as one of
the factors to be considered in determining whether he presented a prima facie
case he came within the odd-lot doctrine.
See Nelson, 544 N.W.2d at 268
(noting factors to consider are age, education, training, intelligence and physical
impairment).
B. Shebetka claims the deputy abused his discretion by admitting the
videotapes into evidence when there was an insufficient foundational basis for
the videotapes. Iowa Code section 17A.14(1) (2005) provides:
A finding shall be based on the kind of evidence on which
reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely for the conduct
of their serious affairs, and may be based upon such evidence even
if it would be inadmissible in a jury trial.
Under section 17A.14(1), administrative agencies are not bound by the technical
rules of evidence. Hy-Vee, Inc. v. Employment Appeal Bd., 710 N.W.2d 1, 4
(Iowa 2005); IBP, Inc. v. Al-Gharib, 604 N.W.2d 621, 630 (Iowa 2000). The
agency’s fact finder may base its decision upon evidence that would ordinarily be
deemed inadmissible under the rules of evidence, as long as the evidence is not
8
immaterial or irrelevant. Clark v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue, 644 N.W.2d 310, 320
(Iowa 2002). Hearsay evidence is admissible at administrative hearings and may
constitute substantial evidence. Gaskey v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 537 N.W.2d
695, 698 (Iowa 1995). It is reversible error for an administrative agency to refuse
to admit evidence allowed by statute. Schmitz v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs.,
461 N.W.2d 603, 608 (Iowa Ct. App. 1990).
We conclude the deputy did not err by admitting the videotapes into
evidence. Reasonably prudent persons would rely on the videotapes for the
conduct of their serious affairs. The videotapes were referred to in Dr. Eck’s
deposition and helped explain his deposition testimony. Also, Shebetka and his
wife were able to testify concerning his actions on the videotapes.
Shebetka additionally claims the deputy engaged in improper ex parte