STATE OF IOWA ex rel. CAROL HENDERSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. DES MOINES MUNICIPAL HOUSING AGENCY and CITY OF DES MOINES, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Estate of Harris, 679 N.W.2d at 677. However, when a motion for summary judgment is made and properly supported the opposing party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleadings but must set forth specific facts showing the existence of a genuine issue for trial. Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(5); Bitner v. Ottumwa Cmty. Sch. Dist., 549 N.W.2d 295, 299 (Iowa 1996). The court views the facts in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Howell v. Merritt Co., 585 N.W.2d 278, 280 (Iowa 1998). 6 III. MERITS. Section 216.8A(3)(b) of the Iowa Civil Rights Act of 1965 makes it unlawful to “discriminate against another person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with the dwelling because of a disability of” that person or any person associated with that person. Unlawful discrimination includes “[a] refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when the accommodations are necessary to afford the person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.”