ANNETT HOLDINGS, INC., Petitioner-Appellant, vs. STEVE ALLEN, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] application of law to fact is under the “irrational, illogical or wholly unjustified”
standard of Iowa Code section 17A.19(10)(m). Id. at 465. Finally, we review the
commissioner’s fact findings to determine if they are supported by substantial
evidence. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f); Mycogen Seeds, 686 N.W.2d at 464. We
apply these standards to the final agency decision to determine if our conclusions
4
are the same as the conclusions reached by the district court.
Greenwood
Manor v. Iowa Dep’t of Pub. Health, 641 N.W.2d 823, 830 (Iowa 2002).
III. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Iowa Code section 85.71 2 states:
If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this
state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee . . . would
have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had such
injury occurred within this state, such employee . . . shall be entitled
to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of such injury
any of the following is applicable:
1. The employment is principally localized in this state, that is the
employee’s employer has a place of business in this state or some
other state and the employee regularly works in this state, or if the
employee’s employer has a place of business in this state and the
employee is domiciled in this state.
2. The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this
state in employment not principally localized in any state and the
employee spends a substantial part of the employee’s working time
working for the employer in this state.
The provision has been interpreted as a subject matter jurisdiction statute.
Heartland Express v.