TYSON FOODS, INC., Petitioner-Appellant, vs. LABOR COMMISSIONER and EMPLOYMENT APPEAL BOARD, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] allows verbal notification of a de minimis violation. However, the stipulated de
minimis violation had to be reduced to writing because Employment Appeal
Board rules require the filing of all settlement agreements in contested cases.
Iowa Admin. Code r. 486-4.100(4) (2005). Therefore, the fact that the settlement
agreement was in writing does not convert this stipulated “de minimis” violation to
a citation. Similarly, the board is correct that the stipulated “de minimis” violation
was affirmed in a final order. However, this affirmance was required by statute.
See Iowa Code § 88.8(3) (“If the parties enter into a settlement agreement prior
to a hearing, the Employment Appeal Board shall enter an order affirming the
agreement.”). The affirmance did not follow a hearing adjudicating the merits of
the violation but was simply a statutorily prescribed rubber-stamp of the
settlement agreement. See id. (noting that at a hearing on a contested citation,
“the appeal board shall act as an adjudicatory body.”).