TYSON FOODS, INC., Petitioner-Appellant, vs. LABOR COMMISSIONER and EMPLOYMENT APPEAL BOARD, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] amounts to a legislative intent to “delegate to the agency interpretive power with the
binding force of law” over the interpretation of Iowa Code chapter 88. See Arthur E.
Bonfield, Amendments to Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, Report on Selected
7
Board’s interpretation of Iowa Code sections 88.14(1) and section 88.7(1)(a) was
“irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustified.”
We turn to the Employment Appeal Board’s authority to construe the
settlement agreement executed by Tyson Foods and the labor commissioner.
Iowa Code section 88.8(3) provides “[i]f the parties enter into a settlement
agreement prior to a hearing, the Employment Appeal Board shall enter an order
affirming the agreement.” This provision affords the Employment Appeal Board
no discretion to do anything but approve the settlement agreement.
The
Employment Appeal Board followed this mandate and affirmed the settlement
agreement. After the 2004 citation was issued, the board was called upon to