STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DANIEL JAMES FARLOW, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The State contends the section was not violated. We review the district court’s interpretation of Iowa Code section 804.20 for errors at law. State v. Moorehead, 699 N.W.2d 667, 671 (Iowa 2005); State 3 v. Krebs, 562 N.W.2d 423, 425 (Iowa 1997). If the district court properly applied the law and there is substantial evidence to support its findings of fact, we will uphold its ruling on a motion to suppress. Moorehead, 699 N.W.2d at 671. Evidence is substantial when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach the same findings. Id. Section 804.20 provides in relevant part: Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested . . . shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. A person arrested for operating while intoxicated has a limited right to contact an attorney under section 804.20. Bromeland v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 562 N.W.2d 624, 626 (Iowa 1997); State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 832 (Iowa 1978).