Annotate this Case
[…] Sheshunoff v. Sheshunoff, 172 S.W.3d 686, 698 (Tex. App. 2005) (concluding party failed to generate fact issue on voluntary execution defense). Turning to subsection 2, the district court did not explicitly decide whether the agreement was unconscionable. Id. at 4.006(a)(2). However, the court essentially found that Tracie could have had adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of Tyson, had she taken the time to investigate. Tex. Fam. Code § 4.006(a)(2)(C). This finding, also supported by the record, precludes invalidation of the agreement under subsection 2. Tracie’s assertion that the spouses abandoned the premarital agreement also must fail. As Tyson points out, Texas law only authorizes revocation of a premarital agreement in writing. Tex. Fam. Code § 4.005 (“After marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written agreement signed by the parties.”). There is no indication that the parties complied with this provision.