Annotate this Case
[…] Tracie takes issue with this aspect of the court’s decree. She contends the premarital agreement should have been invalidated, deemed abandoned, or been interpreted to render it “substantively fair,” which in her view, required an equal distribution of the property. “The validity and enforceability of the premarital agreement is determined by the law in effect at the time the divorce decree was signed.” Grossman v. Grossman, 799 S.W.2d 511, 513 (Tex. App. 1990). That law, set out in Texas Family Code section 4.006 (2005), provides: (a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is requested proves that: (1) the party did not sign the agreement voluntarily; or (2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was signed and, before signing the agreement, that party: (A) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party; (B) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial 8 obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and (C) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party. (b) An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law. (c) The remedies and defenses in this section are the exclusive remedies or defenses, including common law remedies or defenses. The district court found that Tracie signed the agreement voluntarily. See Tex. Fam. Code § 4.006(a)(1). This finding is supported by the record and precludes invalidation of the agreement under subsection 1. Cf. Sheshunoff v. Sheshunoff, 172 S.W.3d 686, 698 (Tex. App. 2005) (concluding party failed to generate fact issue on voluntary execution defense). Turning to subsection 2, the district court did not explicitly decide whether the agreement was unconscionable. Id. at 4.006(a)(2). However, the court essentially found that Tracie could have had adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of Tyson, had she taken the time to investigate. Tex. Fam. Code § 4.006(a)(2)(C). This finding, also supported by the record, precludes invalidation of the agreement under subsection 2. Tracie’s assertion that the spouses abandoned the premarital agreement also must fail.